Author Topic: cann't connect to servers.  (Read 2026 times)

[SJ]TrickyDee

  • *
  • Posts: 299
cann't connect to servers.
« on: August 18, 2009, 12:03:35 pm »
Fired up GTL last night, could not connect, applied patch for lobby problems still could not connect.

But also could not connect to any GTR2 servers, patch has been applied, is there a problem with GTL & GTR2 servers, or is it me :?: am I doing something wrong with patching.

[SJ]Cato Larsen

  • God of rFactor
  • *
  • Posts: 4847
Re: cann't connect to servers.
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2009, 12:09:57 pm »
It is because of a massive conspiracy from a numerous of goverments trying to supress the simracing community into buying World of Warcraft.
The connection to most racing servers and lobbies has been cut and they are now also trying to stob developers making more race games. The upcomming title by SimBin, RaceON has been canceled also now and the company has converted to extending the WOW world by making new islands for you to travel to.

See it to believe it they say....

I cannot show it to you as they would have to kill me if I did..  :D

PS: thats what you get for spamming your problems :rotfl:

[SJ]TrickyDee

  • *
  • Posts: 299
Re: cann't connect to servers.
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2009, 12:16:19 pm »
Harsh man, Wanted to check about GTL so posted in GTL technical.

But consider me suitably shame faced :sorry:

[SJ]Kristof Huyck

  • *
  • Posts: 2686
Re: cann't connect to servers.
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2009, 12:52:06 pm »
So you applied the fixGTL 'patch' ? If you're on Vista or win7 you need to right click and select 'Run as Administrator'.

[SJ]TrickyDee

  • *
  • Posts: 299
Re: cann't connect to servers.
« Reply #4 on: August 18, 2009, 12:54:27 pm »
So you applied the fixGTL 'patch' ? If you're on Vista or win7 you need to right click and select 'Run as Administrator'.



Didn't run as admin, maybe that's my problem, will try tonight. :hats off:

D Whitney

  • Race Fan
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: can't connect to servers.
« Reply #5 on: August 18, 2009, 05:41:50 pm »
lol...I didn't even know there was an CMD file to fix this for GTL. I just manually edited my hosts file to make the server change. If you can't get the fix to work you can always just use notepad to edit the hosts file located in your '\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc' folder. Just add the line: "81.3.59.61 www.gtl-server2.net".
I have no problem connecting, but man is it ever woefully slow to download setup files. Of course my truly craptastic Internet connection doesn't help.

[SJ]Cato Larsen

  • God of rFactor
  • *
  • Posts: 4847
Re: cann't connect to servers.
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2009, 07:19:13 am »
Harsh man, Wanted to check about GTL so posted in GTL technical.

But consider me suitably shame faced :sorry:


 :rotfl:

I was only pulling your.... eh something...

I was kidding and had time on my hand to write down some shite...... Nothing harsh intended.  :D

[SJ]TrickyDee

  • *
  • Posts: 299
Re: cann't connect to servers.
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2009, 07:50:06 am »
Command file wouldn't work on vista, even as admin.

Manual edit of hosts file worked a charm though.